Ocelot, also known as the dwarf leopard, lives in South and Central America and Mexico. He prefers tropical forests, mangrove swamps and savannahs, avoiding open spaces.
Ocelot – predatory cat of medium size, in length up to 80-130 cm in height – 50 cm Weight of the animal from 7 to 15 kg.
You are unlikely to ever see a group of ocelots, as they live and hunt alone.
Ocelots hunt mostly at night, despite the excellent ability of climbing trees, prefer to remain on the ground. Mining ocelot – are small rodents and birds, rabbits, agouti, monkeys, snakes and sometimes other amphibians. Particularly large specimens may attack domestic animals – donkeys and pigs.
Multiply ocelots usually once a year. Gestation lasts 79 to 82 days, no more than 2-3 litters of kittens, but often only one kitten is born.
Compared to other middle-sized cats, ocelot kittens grow slowly. Newborn kitten weighs 250 grams and opens his eyes only on the 15-18 day of the den kittens are selected in the third month of life.
Young ocelots brought his mother for two years, before they leave home and begin to independently explore new territory.
In captivity, life expectancy ocelot is about 20 years.
Ocelot – one of the most beautiful cats living in the wild. Its fur resembles a clouded leopard or jaguar. As you know, this fur is considered especially valuable since the time of the Incas and Mayans. Skin ocelot has always been a popular commodity. Until recently, this magnificent animal was carried out intensive hunting. Thus, in 1980 from the ocelot coat sold for $40 000, and a live ocelot, as a pet worth $800.
Not surprisingly, ocelots, as well as many other wild cats kept as pets. The most famous owner of ocelot – Salvador Dali. With his pet Babou he traveled a lot, managed to take him, even on board a luxury ocean liner.
Aggressive hunt ocelots led to a significant reduction in their number. For some time, until the early 21 th century, it was believed that this amazing animal disappeared. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) has classified as a ocelot “fragile and endangered” appearance until 1996. It is now believed that the mind is not threatened with extinction, but many scientists are still concerned about his fate.