The World Conservation Union announced that the giant panda – a symbol of China and one of the most famous animal in the world – is no longer considered an endangered species. The number of adults increased by 17% in ten years. «Remliel» tells how pandas from “endangered” become “vulnerable”.
1. Large pandas live in China, but it is not everywhere – only in mountainous regions where bamboo grows. For the first time about the pandas in the West we have learned in the second half of the XIX century, when the missionaries brought purchased from hunters skin. In 1929, the eldest son of Theodore Roosevelt in the expedition got panda, and it has become so significant event that he wrote about The New York Times. Over time, the panda became one of the Chinese characters, but their population has declined sharply – primarily due to poaching and deforestation. In the 1980s, in nature there are about 1200 species of giant pandas.
2. In recent decades, China took up the restoration of forests and introduced the death penalty for the murder of pandas. The number of individuals has been gradually increasing. «[Restoration of the population] is entirely dependent on habitat restoration», – said Craig Hilton-Taylor, head of the International Union for Conservation of Nature unit responsible for the Red Book. According to him, for a comfortable existence pandas need space and food. 99% of their diet of bamboo, the day they eat between 12 and 38 kilograms and spend on food intake of about 14 hours.
3. By 2004, the number of adults in the nature grew to 1596. According to the latest data (for 2014), in China live 1864 adult pandas, and if you include the calves – more than two thousand. September 4, 2016 International Union for Conservation of Nature announced that the giant pandas is no longer considered to be animals that are threatened with extinction; Now they are considered “vulnerable”. This means that even the pessimistic forecasts of the population have been reduced by 70 percent or more in the coming years.
4. But all is not well. The World Conservation Union warns that over the next 80 years due to climate change in the area of bamboo forests where pandas live, will be reduced by one third.